Institute of Moving images - the Film School
Admissions open for One year fulltime Diploma & Six months Certificate courses. Download Application Form.  

Celebrating Oscars

IMI.Research.Team IMI Research Team | Exclusive |

With the Oscars being announced, here’s a quick look at the ones who made it this year:

Best Picture:
THE ARTIST
Actor in a leading role:
Jean Dujardin for: THE ARTIST
Direction:
Michel Hazanavicius for: THE ARTIST
Cinematography:
Robert Richardson for: HUGO
Editing:
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Music (Original score):
Ludovic Bource for: THE ARTIST
Actor in supporting role:
Christopher Plummer for: BEGINNERS
Actress in a Supporting Role:
Octavia Spencer for: THE HELP
Animated Feature Film :
Documentary Feature:
Documentary Short:
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for: SAVING FACE
Short Film (Animated):
William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for: THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE
Short Film:
Writing (Adapted Screenplay):
Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash for: THE DESCENDANTS
Writing (Original Screenplay):
Woody Allen for: MIDNIGHT IN PARIS

NOMINATIONS

BEST PICTURE

THE ARTIST (WINNER)
• THE DESCENDANTS
• EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE
• THE HELP
• HUGO
• MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
• MONEYBALL
• THE TREE OF LIFE
• WAR HORSE

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

• Demián Bichir for: A BETTER LIFE
• George Clooney for: THE DESCENDANTS
Jean Dujardin for: THE ARTIST (WINNER)
• Gary Oldman for: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
• Brad Pitt for: MONEYBALL

DIRECTION

Michel Hazanavicius for: THE ARTIST (WINNER)
• Alexander Payne for: THE DESCENDANTS
• Martin Scorsese for: HUGO
• Woody Allen for: MIDNIGHT IN PARIS
• Terrence Malick for: THE TREE OF LIFE

CINEMATOGRAPHY

• Guillaume Schiffman for: THE ARTIST
• Jeff Cronenweth for: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO
Robert Richardson for: HUGO (WINNER)
• Emmanuel Lubezki for: THE TREE OF LIFE
• Janusz Kaminski for: WAR HORSE

EDITING

• Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius for: THE ARTIST
• Kevin Tent for: THE DESCENDANTS
Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for: THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO (WINNER)
• Thelma Schoonmaker for: HUGO
• Christopher Tellefsen for: MONEYBALL

MUSIC (Original score)

• John Williams for: THE ADVENTURES OF TINTIN
Ludovic Bource for: THE ARTIST (WINNER)
• Howard Shore for: HUGO
• Alberto Iglesias for: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY
• John Williams for: WAR HORSE

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

• KENNETH BRANAGH for: MY WEEK WITH MARILYN
• JONAH HILL for: MONEYBALL
• Nick Nolte for: WARRIOR
Christopher Plummer for: BEGINNERS (WINNER)
• Max Von Sydow for: EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

• Bérénice Bejo for: THE ARTIST
• Jessica Chastain for: THE HELP
• Melissa McCarthy for: BRIDESMAIDS
• Janet McTeer for: ALBERT NOBBS
Octavia Spencer for: THE HELP (WINNER)

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

• A CAT IN PARIS
• CHICO & RITA
• KUNG FU PANDA 2
• PUSS IN BOOTS
RANGO (WINNER)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

• Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner for: HELL AND BACK AGAIN
• Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman for: IF A TREE FALLS: A STORY OF THE EARTH LIBERATION FRONT
• Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky for: PARADISE LOST 3: PURGATORY
• Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel for: PINA
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas for: UNDEFEATED (WINNER)


DOCUMENTARY SHORT

• Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin for: THE BARBER OF BIRMINGHAM: FOOT SOLDIER OF THE CIVIL RIGHTS MOVEMENT
• Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson for: GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS
• James Spione for: INCIDENT IN NEW BAGHDAD
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for: SAVING FACE (WINNER)
• Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen for: THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM

SHORT FILM (Animated)

William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg for: THE FANTASTIC FLYING BOOKS OF MR. MORRIS LESSMORE (WINNER)
• Enrico Casarosa for: LA LUNA
• Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe for: A MORNING STROLL
• Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby for: WILD LIFE

SHORT FILM

• Peter McDonald and Eimear O’Kane for: PENTECOST
• Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren for: RAJU
Terry George and Oorlagh George for: THE SHORE (WINNER)
• Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey for: TIME FREAK
• Hallvar Witzo for: TUBA ATLANTIC

WRITING (Adapted Screenplay)

Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon and Jim Rash for: THE DESCENDANTS (WINNER)
• John Logan for: HUGO
• George Clooney and Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon for: THE IDEAS OF MARCH
• Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin.Story by Stan Chervin for: MONEYBALL
• Bridget O’Connor and Peter Straughan for: TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY

WRITING (Original Screenplay)

• Michel Hazanavicius for: THE ARTIST
• Annie Mumolo and Kristen Wiig for: BRIDESMAIDS
• JC Chandor for: MARGIN CALL
Woody Allen for: MIDNIGHT IN PARIS (WINNER)
• Asghar Farhadi for: A SEPARATION

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *